Across Pakistan
-
Pakistan
More Rain, Strong Winds and Thunderstorms Forecast Across Pakistan During Weekend
ISLAMABAD: The Pakistan Meteorological Department has forecast more rain accompanied by strong winds and thunderstorms in the upper and central…
Read More » -
Pakistan
LPG Sold Far Above Official Rates Across Pakistan, Adding to Public Hardship
Islamabad: After rising petroleum prices, the increasing cost of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) has further intensified the financial burden on…
Read More » -
Business
Cement prices remain high across Pakistan
ISLAMABAD: Cement prices in Pakistan continue to remain elevated, with the cost of a 50-kilogram bag varying across different regions…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Monsoon Rains Expected Across Pakistan From July 1, PMD Issues Weather Advisory
Islamabad: The Pakistan Meteorological Department (PMD) has forecast widespread monsoon rainfall across the country during the first week of July,…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Severe Heatwave Continues Across Pakistan as Sibi Hits 49°C, Met Office Warns of Rising Temperatures in Karachi
KARACHI: A severe heatwave continues to grip Karachi and most parts of Pakistan, with the Meteorological Department warning that no…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Over 100 Killed in 752 Railway Accidents Across Pakistan in Seven Years
ISLAMABAD: Despite various safety measures, Pakistan Railways has failed to significantly reduce train accidents, with 752 incidents reported across the…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Flour Prices Rise Further Across Pakistan, Karachi Residents Paying the Highest Rates
Karachi: Flour prices have increased further across Pakistan, with residents of Karachi facing the highest prices in the country as…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Major Increase in Electricity Prices Likely Across Pakistan Including Karachi
Islamabad: Electricity consumers across Pakistan, including Karachi, may face a significant increase in power tariffs as the Central Power Purchasing…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Inflation Spirals Out of Control as Chicken and Egg Prices Surge Across Pakistan
Islamabad: Rising inflation has once again added to the difficulties of citizens as essential food items continue to become more…
Read More » -
Pakistan
Electricity Consumers Across Pakistan May Receive Rs63.94 Billion Relief
Islamabad: Electricity consumers across Pakistan, including those of K-Electric, may receive a relief of Rs63.94 billion, according to official reports.…
Read More »